In re KHALID B., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. KHALID B., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] On December 19, the probation department informed the court appellant had been accepted at a facility in Iowa. On January 9, 2014, the juvenile court ordered appellant placed at the Iowa facility.
DISCUSSION
Section 727.1, subdivision (a)(1) provides in relevant part, "When the court orders the care, custody, and control of the minor to be under the supervision of the probation officer for foster care placement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 727, the decision regarding choice of placement shall be based upon selection of a safe setting that is the least restrictive or most family like, and the most appropriate setting that is available and in close proximity to the parent's home, consistent with the selection of the environment best suited to meet the minor's special needs and best interests." Section 727.1, subdivision (b)(1), provides that a court "may not" order placement of a ward at an out-of-state facility unless "[i]n-state facilities or programs have been determined to be unavailable or inadequate to meet the needs of the minor." Appellant contends the juvenile court abused its discretion by imposing an Iowa placement because there is insufficient evidence in-state facilities were unavailable or inadequate to meet his needs. We agree.