People v. Keys
[…] People v Nix, 301 Mich App 195, 205 n 3; 836 NW2d 224 (2013). The information in the PSIR may be considered even if it contained hearsay because the rules of evidence do not apply in sentencing proceedings. MRE 1101(b)(3); Nix, 301 Mich App at 205 n 3.

First, the evidence supported scoring OV-4 at 10 points. OV-4 provides that 10 points should be scored if "[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to the victim." MCL 777.34(1)(a). "[T]he fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive." MCL 777.34(2). In People v Apgar, 264 Mich App 321, 329; 690 NW2d 312 (2004), this Court concluded that 10 points was properly scored for OV-4 because the victim "testified that she was fearful during the encounter with defendant."