No. 307801
[…] Because defendant did not object to the scoring of OV 16 at sentencing or in an appropriate post-sentencing motion and did not object to the scoring of OV 19 on the same ground advanced on appeal, this issue is not preserved. See MCR 6.429(C); People v Metzler, 193 Mich App 541, 548; 484 NW2d 695 (1992). Accordingly, we review the scoring of the offense variables for plain error. See People v Odom, 276 Mich App 407, 411; 740 NW2d 557 (2007).
OV 16 addresses "property obtained, damaged, lost, or destroyed." MCL 777.46(1). In general, points are assessed on the basis of the value of the property. Five points are to be assessed if the property had a value of $1,000 to $20,000. MCL 777.46(1)(c). Zero points are to be assessed if "[n]o property was obtained, damaged, lost, or destroyed or the property had a value of less than $200.00." MCL 777.46(1)(e). The value of the property is to be used in scoring OV 16 if "the property was obtained unlawfully, lost to the owner, or destroyed[.]" MCL 777.46(2)(b).