In re Aa. C. and Ao. C., Minors v. Kevin C., Respondent-Appellant. The People of the State of Illinois, Petitioner-Appellee,
[…] In re Je. A., 2019 IL App (1st) 190467, ¶ 46. A decision is against the manifest weight of the evidence where the opposite result is clearly evident from the record. Id.
¶ 20 Respondent was found unfit pursuant to section 1(D)(m)(ii) of the Adoption Act because he failed to make reasonable progress toward the return of the children during the nine-month period of November 30, 2021, to August 30, 2022. See 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2022) (a ground of parental unfitness is the failure "to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of' neglect). "Reasonable progress is judged by an objective standard measured from the conditions existing at the time custody was taken from the parent."