People v. Keta
[…] After ascertaining that the defendant's "police book" did not contain the required entries pertaining to the stolen parts, the defendant was placed under arrest. Later that evening, Officer Baumert obtained a search warrant, and upon executing the warrant, discovered some 35 stolen automobile parts in the yard. The defendant was thereafter charged, inter alia, with criminal possession of stolen property in the third degree, grand larceny and falsifying business records in the second and third degrees.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 415-a (5) (a) provides, in part: "5. Records and identification. (a) * * * Every person required to be registered pursuant to this section shall maintain a record of all motor vehicles, trailers, and major component parts thereof, coming into his possession together with a record of the disposition of any such motor vehicle, trailer or part thereof and shall maintain proof of ownership for any motor vehicle, trailer or major component part thereof while in his possession. Such records shall be maintained in a manner and form prescribed by the commissioner. * * * Upon request of an agent of the commissioner or of any police officer and during his regular and usual business hours, a vehicle dismantler shall produce such records and permit said agent or police officer to examine them and any vehicles or parts of vehicles which are subject to the record keeping requirements of this section and which are on the premises. * * * The failure to produce such records or permit such inspection on the part of any person required to be registered pursuant to this section as required by this paragraph shall be a class A misdemeanor."

II.

The hearing court subsequently granted the defendant's motion to suppress, determining that Vehicle and Traffic Law § 415-a (5) (a) was violative of N.Y. Constitution, article I, § 12. The hearing court observed that in People v. Burger ( 67 N.Y.2d 338, revd sub nom. New York v.