People v. Keta
[…] In short, unlike valid administrative inspections designed to further a scheme promoting, e.g., health and safety, and in spite of the record-keeping and licensing requirements which provide an administrative gloss for the underlying goal of the challenged legislation, the inspections which the legislation authorizes do nothing more than enable police to ferret out crime.

As the majority notes, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 415-a (5) (a) provides in pertinent part: "[u]pon request of an agent of the commissioner or of any police officer and during his regular and usual business hours, a vehicle dismantler shall produce such records and permit said agent or police officer to examine them and any vehicles or parts of vehicles which are subject to the record keeping requirements of this section and which are on the premises. * * * The failure to produce such records or to permit such inspection on the part of any person required to be registered pursuant to this section as required by this paragraph shall be a class A misdemeanor."