People v. Keta
[…] By virtue of New York City Charter § 436, the Commissioner of Police "shall possess powers of general supervision and inspection over all licensed or unlicensed pawnbrokers, vendors, junkshop keepers, junk boatment [sic], cartmen, dealers in second-hand merchandise and auctioneers within the city; and in connection with the performance of any police duties he shall have power to examine such persons, their clerks and employees and their books, business premises, and any articles of merchandise in their possession. A refusal or neglect to comply in any respect with the provisions of this section * * * shall be triable by a judge of the criminal court and punishable by not more than thirty days' imprisonment, or by a fine of not more than fifty dollars, or both."

It has long been recognized that the Fourth Amendment prohibition against unreasonable governmental searches and seizures protects commercial premises as well as private homes and it applies in both civil and criminal contexts (see, e.g., Marshall v. Barlow's, Inc., 436 U.S. 307; See v.