THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHARLES ALBERT KESSELRING IV, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Once on the ground, Mills was asked by defendant "where is your fucking wallet?" "I said, 'It's in my back pocket,' and he reached down and removed it . . . . And then he said, 'Where is your fucking cell phone?' I said, 'It's in my car.' " Defendant then ordered Mills to run. Mills was about 500 feet away when he saw defendant get into the truck and drive away.
This was not, as it was in People v. Corpening (2016) 2 Cal.5th 307, a situation where "different crimes were completed by a 'single physical act.' " (Id. at p. 311; see Pen. Code, § 215, subd. (c) ["no defendant may be punished under this section and Section 211 for the same act which constitutes a violation of both this section and Section 211"], italics added.) Corpening is especially pertinent as a contrast. There, our Supreme Court held that Penal Code section 654 precluded punishing for robbery a carjacker who also obtained personal property inside the vehicle. Here, however, the crimes were accomplished by discrete physical acts.