1-24-0792
[…] In re A.W., 231 Ill.2d 241, 254 (2008). Accord Z.L., 2021 IL 126931, ¶ 89. "This is because our courts have consistently recognized that a parent has a duty to keep her children free from harm, and her refusal to do so clearly amounts to neglect under the statute." Jordyn L., 2016 IL App (1st) 150956, ¶ 28.
¶ 41 The circuit court also found K.G. to be abused based on a substantial risk of physical injury. 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West 2022)). An abused minor under section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Act includes a minor whose parent or other person responsible for his welfare "creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function." Id. "It is well established that actual physical injury is not required to sustain a finding of abuse based on substantial risk of injury." In re J.R., 2022 IL App (1st) 221109, ¶ 59.