People v. Kermit Gitenstein Found., Inc.
[…] Thus, the branches of the Attorney General's petition which seek a judgment dissolving the Foundation and the appointment of a Permanent Receiver of the Foundation, for the limited purpose of safeguarding the Foundation's assets, administering its affairs, and effectuating the dissolution, is granted.

The Attorney General further seeks, based upon the foregoing, permission and authority to distribute the remaining assets of the Foundation to eligible charitable beneficiaries, pursuant to the statutory and equitable cy pres doctrine.

Estates Powers and Trust Law (EPTL) §8-1.1(a) is a codification of the cy pres doctrine and provides, in relevant part, that "no disposition of property for religious, charitable, educational or benevolent purposes, otherwise valid under the laws of this state, is invalid by reason of the indefiniteness or uncertainty of the persons designated as beneficiaries".