No. 0493/2009.
[…] The Court of Appeals in De Bour set forth four levels of permissible intrusion by the police into an individual's freedom of movement. Under the second level of intrusion, a police officer may interfere with a citizen's freedom, but short of a seizure, to gain explanatory information under the common-law right of inquiry when the officer has a founded suspicion that criminality is afoot. Id . 40 N.Y.2d at 223. Under the third level of intrusion, a police officer is authorized in De Bour, and pursuant to CPL § 140.50(1), to forcible stop and temporarily detain an individual person when he “reasonably suspects that such person is committing, has committed or is about to commit either (a) a felony or (b) a misdemeanor.” Id. Reasonable suspicion is a “quantum of knowledge to induce an ordinarily prudent and cautious man under the circumstances to believe criminal activity is at hand.