NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (See, e.g., People v. Adams (1968) 259 Cal.App.2d 109, 112-115.)
II. Possession of Burglary Tools
In two related contentions defendant claims that no substantial evidence supports the finding that the bolt cutters were burglary tools within the meaning of Penal Code section 466 (§ 466), or that he possessed them with the intent to enter a building. We disagree.
The jury was instructed that in order to convict on this count it had to find defendant possessed “any instrument or tool,” “with the intent to use the tool to feloniously break or enter into any building, . . .”
Section 466 prohibits the possession of a number of named objects (e.g., “picklock, crow, keybit . . . slim jim, tension bar, . . . master key”) “or other instrument or tool with intent feloniously to break or enter into any building” or various vehicles. Defendant first asserts that bolt cutters are unlike the objects listed in the statute and invokes the principle of ejusdem generis.