People v. Kennedy (In re O.K.)
[…] In re S.D., 220 Ill. App. 3d 498, 502, 581 N.E.2d 158, 161 (1991).

¶ 52 In this case, the evidence establishes Patrick inflicted the injuries that ultimately caused D.L.-W.'s death. Drs. Bao and Reifsteck had no doubt the injuries were caused by an adult and were not accidental, and respondent father was the only adult present in the respondent parents' home when D.L.-W. sustained his fatal injuries.

¶ 53 Section 2-18(3) of the Act provides "proof of the abuse, neglect or dependency of one minor shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse, neglect or dependency of any other minor for whom the respondent is responsible." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(3) (West 2012). In Arthur H., the supreme court emphasized, although proof of abuse of one child is admissible evidence of the neglect of another, "the mere admissibility of such evidence does not constitute conclusive proof of the neglect of another minor." (Emphasis added.)