People v. Kennedy (In re O.K.)
[…] We address respondent's contentions in turn.

¶ 59 1. Applicable Law and the Standard of Review

¶ 60 The purpose of the dispositional hearing is to allow the trial court to decide what further actions are in the best interest of the neglected minor. In re April C., 326 Ill. App. 3d 225, 237, 760 N.E.2d 85, 95 (2001). Section 2-22(1) of the Act governs dispositional hearings and provides, in pertinent part:

"At the dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court, and, if he is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2012).

¶ 61 Section 2-23 of the Act provides the trial court with several options at the dispositional stage, one of which is placement of the minor in accordance with section 2-27 of the Act. 705 ILCS 405/2-23(1)(a) (West 2012).