People v. Kennedy (In re O.K.)
[…] "At the dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court, and, if he is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2012).

¶ 61 Section 2-23 of the Act provides the trial court with several options at the dispositional stage, one of which is placement of the minor in accordance with section 2-27 of the Act. 705 ILCS 405/2-23(1)(a) (West 2012). Section 2-27 of the Act provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the determination of whether the parents *** of a minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train[,] or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents ***, the court may at this hearing and at any later point:




* * *



(d) commit the minor to [DCFS] for care and service[.]" 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1)(d) (West 2012).