People v. Kennedy
[…] Id. But "[i]t is not the province of the trial court to weigh the evidence when deciding whether a jury instruction is justified." Id. ¶ 25. Nor should the a reviewing court " 'reweigh' " the evidence. Id. ¶ 38 (quoting People v. Kite, 153 Ill. 2d 40, 46, 605 N.E.2d 563, 566 (1992)).

¶ 56 2. The Offenses at Issue

¶ 57 a. Attempt (First Degree Murder)

¶ 58 Defendant was charged with attempt (first degree murder) (720 ILCS 5/8-4(a),

(c)(1)(B), 9-1(a)(1) (West 2014)). First degree murder, as charged in this case, provided the following:

"A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death[,] he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to the individual or another." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2014).

"A person commits the offense of attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2014).

¶ 59 b.