No. 1-14-0121
[…] Mother raises several other arguments and attempts to support them with misplaced citations to inapplicable cases. We reject the remaining arguments for the reasons which we have exhaustively stated. Thus, we affirm the court's findings with respect to each of the four children at the adjudication hearing. ¶ 92 Finally, we turn to Mother's appeal from the trial court's dispositional findings that Mother was unable and unwilling to properly care for the children and adjudicating them wards of the court. Section 2-27 of the Juvenile Court Act governs disposition hearings, and provides in pertinent part:
"If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting the determination of whether the parents *** of a minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents *** the court may at this hearing and at any later point *** (d) commit the minor to the Department of Children and Family Services for care and service ***." 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2013).Section 2-27(1.5) further provides that a respondent's participation in reunification services shall be considered in the custody determination:
"In making a determination under this Section, the court shall also consider whether, based on health, safety, and the best interests of the minor, (a) appropriate services aimed at family preservation and family reunification have been unsuccessful in¶ 93 As with respect to the trial court's adjudication findings in a child custody case, the standard of review applied to the trial court's dispositional findings is highly deferential.