People v. Kemp
[…] Id. § 110-7.5. Alternatively, she asked the court to hold a hearing pursuant to section 110-5 or 110-6.1. Id. §§ 110-5, 110-6.1. Subsequently, the State filed its verified petition asking the court to hold the defendant in pretrial detention because she was charged with a qualifying offense (aggravated domestic battery) and her pretrial release would pose a real and present threat to the physical safety of a person or persons. Id. § 110-6.1(a)(4).

¶ 20 Section 110-6.1 addresses the subject of "denial of pretrial release." Section 110-6.1(c)(1) discusses the timing of the State's petition asking the court to deny pretrial release, and also references section 110-6 as an exception to these timing requirements:

"A petition may be filed without prior notice to the defendant at the first appearance before a judge, or within the 21 calendar days, except as provided in Section 1106, after arrest and release of the defendant upon reasonable notice to defendant; provided that while such petition is pending before the court, the defendant if previously released shall not be detained." (Emphasis added.) Id. § 110-6.1(c)(1).

¶ 21 The defendant contends that the State's verified petition asking the court to hold her in pretrial detention was not timely pursuant to section 110-6.1(c)(1) as the State's petition was filed after her first appearance before a judge. Id.