07-02-2015
[…] The Board of Examiners of Sex Offenders prepared a risk assessment instrument (hereinafter RAI) that presumptively classified defendant as a risk level II sex offender pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act (see Correction Law art. 6–C). At the hearing, defendant stipulated to the RAI score but requested a downward departure, which the People opposed. County Court adopted the RAI score, denied the requested downward departure and classified defendant as a risk level II sex offender. Defendant now appeals.
Pursuant to Correction Law § 168–n(3), County Court was required to “render an order setting forth its determinations and the findings of fact and conclusions of law on which the determinations are based.” Such order must be in writing (see CPLR 2219[a] ; Siegel, N.Y. Prac. § 250 at 438 –439 [5th ed. 2011] ) and “entered and filed in the office of the clerk of the court where the action is triable” (CPLR 2220[a] ; see People v.