Docket No. 4,683.
[…] People v. Zwierkowski (1962), 368 Mich. 56; People v. Asta (1953), 337 Mich. 590, 613. The only testimony offered as to licensing in this case was that of a police officer that defendant admitted the gun was his and he had no license. Defendant objected that this was not sufficient proof, but the trial judge overruled the objection. See People v. White (1936), 276 Mich. 29; People v. Lee (1925), 231 Mich. 607.
This conviction precedes the effective date of PA 1968, No 299 being CL 1948, § 776.20 [Stat Ann 1969 Cum Supp § 28.1274(1)] which provides: "In any prosecution for the violation of any acts of the state relative to use, licensing and possession of pistols or firearms, the burden of establishing any exception, excuse, proviso or exemption contained in any such act shall be upon the defendant but this does not shift the burden of proof for the violation."
Reversed and remanded for new trial.