THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DARRYL KELLY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] These procedural safeguards "are necessary to meet the demands of due process." People v. McClinton, 2015 IL App (3d) 130109, ¶ 11, 27 N.E.3d 712. Notice is sufficient if the court informs the "defendant in open court immediately prior to the section 113-3.1 hearing of (1) the court's intention to hold such a hearing, (2) what action the court may take as a result of the hearing, and (3) the opportunity the defendant will have to present evidence and otherwise to be heard." Johnson, 297 Ill. App. 3d at 165, 696 N.E.2d at 1270.
¶ 15 In pertinent part, section 113-3.1(a) provides: "[i]n a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant under Section 113-3 of this Code and any other information pertaining to the defendant's financial circumstances." 725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2012). "The hearing must focus on the costs of
representation, the defendant's financial circumstances, and the foreseeable ability of the defendant to pay." People v. Somers, 2013 IL 114054, ¶ 14, 984 N.E.2d 471.