2005-1022 OR CR.
[…] After the People advised the court that they could not proceed on the charge of driving while intoxicated per se based on a blood alcohol reading greater than .08 (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192), the court dismissed the remaining simplified traffic informations. In so ruling, the court noted that it was dismissing the unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle charges (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 509; § 511 [1] [a]) based upon defendant's proof of the existence of a valid driver's license on the subject date and was dismissing the failing to stay on a roadway charge (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128 [a]) in the interest of justice.
Section 1192 (3) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that "(n)o persons shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition." A driver of a motor vehicle is intoxicated when he has voluntarily consumed alcohol to the extent that he is incapable of employing the physical and mental abilities which he is expected to possess in order to operate the vehicle as a reasonable and prudent driver ( see People v.