People v. Kellum
[…] We take up these points in turn. The People's first point is that there was still no judgment in the case when the trial-competence inquiry was commenced. That is true, technically speaking, and that circumstance implicates subdivision (a) of Penal Code section 1367, which provides in relevant part: "A person cannot be tried or adjudged to punishment while that person is mentally incompetent." It also implicates Penal Code section 1368, which provides that if, "prior to judgment," (id., subd. (a)) the trial court doubts a defendant's competence, the court may be required to suspend criminal proceedings until the defendant's mental capabilities can be determined.