People v. Kellum
[…] In other words, the statutes apply to the question whether a defendant is "mentally incompetent to stand trial . . . ." (Pen. Code, § 1370, subd. (a)(1)(B)(ii).) The Legislature's intent is that "[i]f the defendant is found mentally competent, the criminal process shall resume, the trial on the offense charged shall proceed, and judgment may be pronounced." (Id., § 1370.01, subd. (a)(1).) Here, no trial was pending or even foreseeable. And defendant—once restored to competence, if indeed he is incompetent— would face no further proceedings so long as he continued to comply with his probation terms without incident, as he had been doing.