People v. Kelley
[…] A42917, and 2 actual days in case No. 62022863.

Because the issues on appeal solely concern custody credits, a statement of the facts of the crime is unnecessary.

During the pendency of this appeal, defendant filed a motion in the trial court to correct the calculation of presentence credit as required by Penal Code section 1237.1. The trial court did not act before the opening brief was filed. Hence, defendants opening brief addresses a number of presentence credit issues. The People concede all defendants arguments of error in its brief.

Penal Code section 1237.1 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court." (Pen. Code, § 1237.1.) This motion was filed on August 30, 2002, and is a formally prepared and noticed motion. (See People v. Clavel (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 516.)