People v. Kelley
[…] Avila (2009) 46 Cal.4th 680, 711 (Avila).) “Put another way, the prosecution has the duty to correct the testimony of its own witnesses that it knows, or should know, is false or misleading. [Citation.] This obligation applies to testimony whose false or misleading character would be evident in light of information known to the police involved in the criminal prosecution [citation], and applies even if the false or misleading testimony goes only to witness credibility [citations].” (People v. Morrison (2004) 34 Cal.4th 698, 716-717; see also § 1473, subd. (b)(1) [writ of habeas corpus may be prosecuted based upon a claim that “[f]alse evidence that is substantially material or probative on the issue of guilt or punishment was introduced against a person at any hearing or trial relating to his incarceration....”].) But it is not perjury unless the challenged testimony was actually false. (People v.