People v. Kelley
[…] (§ 1202.4, subd. (f).)

Next, the defendant is mandated to pay a restitution fine pursuant to section 1202.4, subdivision (b)(1), which states that in "every case where a person is convicted of a crime, the court shall impose a separate and additional restitution fine...." For misdemeanor convictions, the restitution fine shall be not less than $150 and not more than $1,000. (§ 1204.4, subd. (b)(1).)

When the defendant is placed on probation, "the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional probation revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4," that shall become effective only upon the revocation of probation, "and shall not be waived or reduced by the court, absent compelling and extraordinary reasons stated on record." (§ 1202.44.)

In addition, the court "shall" impose "on every conviction for a criminal offense" both an assessment of $40 for each conviction to assist in funding court operations (§ 1465.8, subd.