People v. Kelley
[…] Baez, 241 Ill. 2d at 109-10. "An abuse of discretion will be found only where the court's ruling is arbitrary, fanciful, unreasonable, or no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court." Delvillar, 235 Ill. 2d at 519. ¶ 26 Section 12-5(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) provides: "A person commits reckless conduct when he or she, by any means lawful or unlawful, recklessly performs an act or acts that *** cause great bodily harm *** to another person." 720 ILCS 5/12-5(a)(2) (West 2012)). Section 4-6 of the Code defines recklessness as follows:
"A person is reckless or acts recklessly when that person consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, described by the statute defining the offense, and that disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the situation." 720 ILCS 5/4-6 (West 2012).
¶ 27 We find that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying the defendant's motion to vacate guilty plea.