People v. Kelley
[…] People v. Morreale, 412 Ill. 528, 531-32 (1952).
See also Baez, 241 Ill. 2d at 110; People v. Mercado, 356 Ill. App. 3d 487, 494 (2005). ¶ 25 "The decision to grant or deny a motion to withdraw a guilty plea rests in the sound discretion of the circuit court and, as such, is reviewed for abuse of discretion." Baez, 241 Ill. 2d at 109-10. "An abuse of discretion will be found only where the court's ruling is arbitrary, fanciful, unreasonable, or no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the trial court." Delvillar, 235 Ill. 2d at 519. ¶ 26 Section 12-5(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) provides: "A person commits reckless conduct when he or she, by any means lawful or unlawful, recklessly performs an act or acts that *** cause great bodily harm *** to another person." 720 ILCS 5/12-5(a)(2) (West 2012)). Section 4-6 of the Code defines recklessness as follows: