12-16-2021
[…] Sess.), which, effective January 1, 2021, amended section 1203a to limit the probation term for misdemeanor offenses to one year. (Stats. 2020, ch. 328, § 1; § 1203a.) However, in his reply brief, defendant conceded that Assembly Bill No. 1950 does not apply to his case, thereby abandoning the claim.
And appropriately so. Section 1203a, subdivision (b) states "[t]he one-year probation limit in subdivision (a) shall not apply to any offense that includes specific probation lengths within its provisions." The People correctly note that section 166, subdivision (e)(1) provides that a court shall impose probation on a violation of section 166, subdivision (c)(1) consistent with Section 1203.097. That provision states the minimum probation term for a person convicted of a crime "in which the victim is a person defined in Section 6211 of the Family Code" is 36 months. (§ 1203.097, subd. (a)(1).) Section 6211 of the Family Code defines "domestic violence" to include abuse against "[a]ny other person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second degree." (Fam. Code, § 6211, subd. (f).)