12-16-2021
[…] Section 1203.1, subdivision (a) provides: "The court, or judge thereof, in the order granting probation and as a condition thereof, may imprison the defendant in a county jail for a period not exceeding the maximum time fixed by law in the case."
The transcript of the sentencing hearing is ambiguous as to the sentence the court intended to impose. As defendant acknowledges, the court did not state that he was suitable for probation with respect to his case as a whole and instead made that determination as to each count in the case.