People v. Keller
[…] We will begin our analysis by reviewing the constitutional and statutory mandates for victim restitution.

A. Victim Restitution

California voters passed Proposition 8, the initiative also known as the Victims’ Bill of Rights, in 1982. (People v. Giordano (2007) 42 Cal.4th 644, 652 (Giordano). “Proposition 8 established the right of crime victims to receive restitution directly ‘from the persons convicted of the crimes for losses they suffer.’ (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b).” (Ibid.) The California Constitution currently states, “It is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to seek and secure restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes causing the losses they suffer. [¶] Restitution shall be ordered from the convicted wrongdoer in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss.” (Cal. Const., art I, § 28, subd. (b)(13)(A) & (B).)

“The Legislature has enacted a statutory scheme that implements the broad mandate of article I, section 28, subdivision (b).”