People v. Keidel
[…] On appeal, defendant asks us to take judicial notice of the common-law record and transcript of the guilty plea proceeding in his Madison County case. In support of his request, he cites the Second District's decision in People v. Mann, 341 Ill. App. 3d 832, 835, 794 N.E.2d 425, 428 (2003), where the reviewing court took judicial notice of the record in a separate case when reviewing the trial court's grant of a motion to dismiss the indictment. Here, the proceedings are under the Postconviction Act. Section 122-2.1(c) of the Postconviction Act (725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(c) (West 2010)) provides that, at the first stage of the proceedings, "the court may examine the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted, any action taken by an appellate court in such proceeding and any transcripts of such proceeding." (Emphasis added.) The Madison County record and transcript were never made part of the trial court record in this case, and defendant did not attach them to his petition or provide an explanation for why he did not attach the document (see 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2010)).