People v. Kehoe
[…] The next day, on May 18, the jurors deliberated for another two hours and 20 minutes before they returned their verdict that defendant was guilty of first degree residential burglary. During their deliberations, the jurors asked for a copy of the written jury instructions and the exhibits, which were photographs of Pihl’s property, a diagram of the main house’s floor plan drawn by Pihl, and a diagram of the structures on Pihl’s property drawn by Waner. The jurors did not request any read backs of testimony.

B. Analysis

Section 1137 reads, in relevant part, that “[u]pon retiring for deliberation,” the jurors “may” take with them “notes of the testimony or other proceedings on the trial, taken by themselves or any of them, but none taken by any other person.” By its terms, section 1137 “implicitly approves the practice of juror note taking.” (People v. Whitt (1984) 36 Cal.3d 724, 746, fn. omitted; see People v.