11-30-2023
[…] Humboldt County Super. Ct. No. CR2100871.
BROWN, P. J.
Von Eric Keener appeals his conviction and sentence after entering a guilty plea to one count of failure to register as a transient sex offender (Penal Code section 290.011, subdivision (a)), which was charged as a felony pursuant to section 290.018, subdivision (b). Pursuant to the terms of his plea agreement, Keener was sentenced to 8 months on that count, representing one-third the mid-term, to run consecutive to a three-year term on another pending felony case.
All undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.
Section 290.018, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part that a person who is required to register as a sex offender "who has a prior conviction or juvenile adjudication for the offense of failing to register under the act and who subsequently and willfully violates any requirement of the act is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, or two or three years." (§ 290.018, subd. (b).)