People v. Kechloian
[…] B. Statutory Maximums and Collective Cultivation under the MMP

Defendant argues that section 11362.77 does not create a “strict 12-plant limit.” He claims this prosecution theory was “clearly wrong under the plain terms of the statute.” We disagree. The plain language of the statute states a maximum amount of marijuana which may be possessed in the absence of a recommendation from a doctor that a qualified patient requires more than that amount. (§ 11362.77, subds. (a) & (b); see also People v. Frazier (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 807, 828.)

Defendant correctly quotes the statute. Section 11362.77, subdivision (b) states, “If a qualified patient . . . has a doctor’s recommendation that this quantity does not meet the qualified patient’s medical needs, the qualified patient . . . may possess an amount of marijuana consistent with the patient’s needs.” (Italics added.) However, without any critical analysis, defendant relies upon a statement in People v. Wright, supra, that “the amounts set forth in section 11362.77, subdivision (a) were intended ‘to be the threshold, and not a ceiling.’” (Wright, supra, 40 Cal.4th at p. 97.)