People v. Kechloian
[…] Urziceanu (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 747, 782-786.) Among those provisions, the MMP limits “how much marijuana a patient or qualified primary caregiver may possess or cultivate for personal medical uses, and authorizes physicians to prescribe more than this amount under certain circumstances.” (Id. at p. 783.) Also, as relevant to this case, the MMP allows qualified patients or primary caregivers to collectively or cooperatively cultivate marijuana for medical purposes. (Id. at p. 785.)

Hereafter, undesignated statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code.

Section 11362.77 provides in pertinent part: “(a) A qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. In addition, a qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient. [¶] (b) If a qualified patient or primary caregiver has a doctor’s recommendation that this quantity does not meet the qualified patient’s medical needs, the qualified patient or primary caregiver may possess an amount of marijuana consistent with the patient’s needs. [¶] (c) Counties and cities may retain or enact medical marijuana guidelines allowing qualified patients or primary caregivers to exceed the state limits set forth in subdivision (a).”

A. Exclusion of the CUA Defense

On the prosecution’s motion, the court held an Evidence Code section 402 hearing. Defendant testified he was currently using marijuana for medical reasons because he had collapsed disks in his back and had been using it for a number of years.