In re K.E.
[…] The doctor also acknowledged that the statements considered as a whole "d[id]n't automatically made [her] think" they were made by a person with Asperger's. Appellant made numerous offensive statements over the course of a month, only a few of which were identified as "nonsensical and way over the top." The trier of fact could thus reasonably find that at least some of appellant's statements—which included remarks that he was going to "kill," "destroy," "[pepper] spray," and "butt fuck" the victim—were made with the requisite intent to constitute criminal threats under section 422.

Appellant contends the evidence is also insufficient to establish the third prong of the statute, i.e., that his statements were on their face and under the circumstances in which they were made "so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to [the person threatened] a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat." In so arguing, appellant reiterates his unmeritorious claim that he could not have had the specific intent to make criminal threats due to his Asperger's Disorder.