In re K.E.
[…] The F Petition

Appellant asserts that he was detained on the F petition in violation of Welfare and Institutions Code section 631, subdivision (a) (section 631(a)) and rule 5.752(b) of the California Rules of Court (rule 5.752(b)). He concedes the claim is moot, yet urges us to exercise our discretion to address it because it is an issue of broad public interest that is likely to recur. (In re Robin M. (1978) 21 Cal.3d 337, 341, fn. 6.) We conclude the claim is both moot and meritless.

Section 631(a) provides in pertinent part that "whenever a minor is taken into custody by a peace officer or probation officer, . . . the minor shall be released within 48 hours after having been taken into custody, excluding nonjudicial days, unless within that period of time a petition to declare the minor a ward has been filed pursuant to this chapter or a criminal complaint against the minor has been filed in a court of competent jurisdiction."
Rule 5.752(b) states: "A child must be released from custody within 48 hours, excluding noncourt days, after first being taken into custody unless a petition or notice of probation violation has been filed either within that time or before the time the child was first taken into custody."