In re K.E.
[…] (In re Ricky T. (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1132, 1136 (Ricky T.).)

To find a violation of section 422, subdivision (a), "'[t]he prosecution must prove "(1) that the defendant 'willfully threaten[ed] to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person,' (2) that the defendant made the threat 'with the specific intent that the statement . . . is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out,' (3) that the threat—which may be 'made verbally,' was 'on its face and under the circumstances in which it [was] made, . . . so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat,' (4) that the threat actually caused the person threatened 'to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family's safety,' and (5) that the threatened person's fear was 'reasonabl[e]' under the circumstances." [Citations.]'" (People v. Fierro (2010) 180 Cal.App.4th 1342, 1347-1348.)