04-06-2016
[…] The maximum term of confinement increased to eight years four months, with five to seven months in the camp community placement program. Of the total 20 months, the court did not specify on the record the sentence for count 1 and the sentence for count 2. The court also made no express findings related to section 654 and why it imposed separate punishments on counts 1 and 2.
III. Relevant statutory provisions
Section 459 defines the crime of burglary: "Every person who enters any house . . . with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony is guilty of burglary." Section 594, subdivision (a), defines vandalism: "Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own . . . is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶] (2) Damages. [¶] (3) Destroys."