Indictment No. 02188-2016
[…] ORDERED, that defendant shall appear with counsel on September 20, 2023 at 2:00 p.m., for the purpose of resentencing.
This decision shall constitute the order in this matter for appeal purposes and no other or further order shall be required. Pursuant to CPL §440.47 (3) "an appeal may be taken as of right in accordance with applicable provisions of this chapter: (a) from an order denying resentencing; (b) or from a new sentence imposed under this provision and may be based on the grounds that (i) the term of the new sentence is harsh or excessive; or (ii) that the term of the new sentence is unauthorized as a matter of law. An appeal in accordance with the applicable provisions of this chapter may also be taken as of right by the appellant from an order specifying and informing such applicant of the term of the determinate sentence the court would impose on resentencing on the ground that the term of the proposed sentence is harsh or excessive; upon remand to the sentencing court following such appeal the applicant shall be given an opportunity to withdraw an application for resentencing before any resentence is imposed. The applicant may request that the court assign him or her an attorney for the preparation of and proceedings on any appeals regarding his or her application for resentencing pursuant to this section. The attorney shall be assigned in accordance with the provisions of subdivision one of section seven hundred seventeen and subdivision four of section seven hundred twenty-two of the county law and related provisions of article eighteen-A of such law.