August 22, 1984
[…] Defendant appeared on the return date, with his attorney and was arraigned. Eventually the present voluminous omnibus motion was made.
I. JURISDICTION TO HEAR AND DETERMINE MOTION TO SUPPRESS EVIDENCE SEIZED UNDER AUTHORITY OF SEARCH WARRANT
The first issue that must be resolved is whether this court has such jurisdiction as enables it to decide this branch of the motion, to wit: a motion to suppress evidence seized pursuant to a search warrant issued by Honorable Theodore S. Kasler, Justice of the Supreme Court.
At first blush, CPL 710.50 (subd 1, par [c]) would seem to lay the issue to rest.
"§ 710.50 Motions to suppress evidence; in what courts made
"1. The particular courts in which motions to suppress evidence must be made are as follows * * *
"(c) If an information * * * is pending in a local criminal court, the motion must be made in such court".
By virtue of the local rules of this court, because the alleged offense was committed during the first 15 days of the month, the case was assigned to the undersigned; and under this court's anti-Judge shopping rule, will remain with him until disposition.