People v. Kashani
[…] If the People have not met this burden, you must find the defendant not guilty of grand theft."

Defendant argues: "There are two difficulties with the court's response to the juries [sic] question, the first is that it intruded on the jury's fact-finding role and directed a verdict on the required element of value, and improperly vouched for the witness's testimony; and secondly, that it did not even answer the jury's question of 'how' value is determined, which is a variation on the first error."

Section 1138 provides: "After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called." The California Supreme Court explained that section 1138 "imposes on the court the 'primary duty to help the jury understand the legal principles it is asked to apply.'" (People v. Cleveland(2004) 32 Cal.4th 704, 755.) We review the trial court's response to the jury for an abuse of discretion.