People v. Kase
[…] Defendant contends two of the findings regarding his prior strike and serious felony convictions, and all of the findings regarding his prior prison terms, must be reversed because the trial court failed to make separate findings as to each conviction and prison term, as required by section 1158. Defendant also complains the trial court never made a “true” finding with respect to the two prison term enhancements shown on the abstract of judgment. We see no basis for reversal, but we shall modify the judgment to strike, rather than stay, the two prison term enhancements.

Section 1158 provides: “Whenever the fact of a previous conviction of another offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found guilty of the offense with which he is charged, the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the defendant admits such previous conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous conviction. The verdict or finding upon the charge of previous conviction may be: ‘We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction true, ’ or, ‘We (or I) find the charge of previous conviction not true, ’ according as the jury or the judge find that the defendant has or has not suffered such conviction. If more than one previous conviction is charged a separate finding must be made as to each.”

A. Background

The third amended information alleged defendant had three prior convictions qualifying as strikes (§ 667, subd. (d)) and serious felonies (§ 667, subd. (a)): a 1994 burglary, a 2002 arson, and a 2002 assault with a firearm. The pleading alleged prior prison terms (§ 667.5, subd.