People v. Kase
[…] The prosecutor argued defendant’s showing was insufficient to justify a hearing (People v. Sumstine, supra, 36 Cal.3d at p. 914), but the prosecutor nevertheless submitted defendant’s section 969b packet, including a reporter’s transcript of the 1994 burglary plea (not at issue in this appeal). No reporter’s transcripts were sent to the prosecutor for the 2002 convictions, but the prosecutor submitted court minutes from the 2002 arson and assault, with boxes checked next to the words “Waives Constit Rights.”

Section 969b says, “For the purpose of establishing prima facie evidence of the fact that a person being tried for a crime... has been convicted of [a prior crime], ... the records or copies of records of any state penitentiary... in which such person has been imprisoned, when such records or copies thereof have been certified by the official custodian of such records, may be introduced as such evidence.”

Defense counsel said, “Well, I don’t see that right off.