No. 2011KN087697.
[…] Lang, 14 Misc.3d 869, 871–872, 831 N.Y.S.2d 862 (Crim Ct, N.Y. Cty, 2007), which holds that “an accusatory instrument stating that a police officer who observes a defendant enter a subway station beyond the turnstiles ... without paying the required fare, by doubling up with another person is facially sufficient.” See, People's Response dated May 31, 2012, p 5.
Defendant also asserts that the People's failure “to properly convert the complaint into an information” leads to dismissal of the complaint under CPL Sec. 30.30.See, Defendant's motion dated April 25, 2012, p 5, para 27.
LEGAL ANALYSIS
(A) FACIAL SUFFICIENCY
PL Sec. 165.15 provides that “a person is guilty of theft of services when ... (3) with intent to obtain railroad, subway ... or any other public transportation service without payment of the lawful charge for such transportation service ... he obtains or attempts to obtain such service or avoids or attempts to avoid payment thereof by force, intimidation, stealth, deception or mechanical tampering, or by unjustifiable failure or refusal to pay.”
Under PL Sec. 140.05, a Defendant is guilty of trespass when he “knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in or upon premises.” The definition of “premises” of PL Sec. 140.00(1) includes “any real property.”