NO. 4-20-0016 NO. 4-20-0017 cons.
[…] (West 2018)) and enumerated by the State in its motion is sufficient for a finding of unfitness. In re D.F., 201 Ill. 2d 476, 495, 777 N.E.2d 930, 940 (2002).
¶ 65 The trial court found Norman B. had failed to make reasonable progress. A statutory ground of parental unfitness is the "[f]ailure by a parent *** to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent during any 9-month period following the adjudication of neglected or abused minor ***." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2018). Section 1(D)(m)(ii) of the Adoption Act further provides:
"If a service plan has been established as required under Section 8.2 of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act [(325 ILCS 5/8.2 (West 2018))] to correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the child from the parent and if those services were available, then, for purposes of this Act, 'failure to make reasonable progress toward the return of the child to the parent' includes the parent's failure to substantially fulfill his or her obligations under the service plan and correct the conditions that brought the child into care during any 9-month period following the adjudication [of child neglect or abuse]." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2018).