NO. 4-20-0016 NO. 4-20-0017 cons.
[…] ¶ 80 The conditions that were the basis for removing the child related solely to Karen B. and were beyond Norman B.'s power to correct.
¶ 81 As for the alleged failure by Norman B. to make reasonable progress, it is true that Norman B. failed to complete many of the services. But I struggle to see any proof that, at the end of the nine-month periods, there existed an unremedied child-neglectful condition to which those uncompleted services "reasonably related." See 325 ILCS 5/8.2 (West 2018); see also 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(m)(ii) (West 2018) (providing that the service plan must have "been established as required under Section 8.2 of the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act [(325 ILCS 5/8.2 (West 2018))]"); C.N., 196 Ill. 2d at 215-16. It is true, for instance, that Norman B. failed to attend most of the toxicology screens, but the State's own evaluation determined him to be in no need of substance abuse services.