NO. 4-20-0016 NO. 4-20-0017 cons.
[…] For months at a time, she would be off her psychotropic medications, substituting methamphetamine and other illegal drugs.
¶ 21 In the past, Karen B. either did not cooperate with the substance abuse and mental health services that DCFS had recommended to her, or her cooperation was fleeting and inconsistent. Consequently, DCFS perceived Z.B. to be at the same risk of harm as the previous three children.
¶ 22 b. Norman B.
¶ 23 Although Norman B. was not the biological father of Z.B., he signed a voluntary acknowledgement of paternity, which is not in the record. See 750 ILCS 46/305(a) (West 2018) (providing that "a valid voluntary acknowledgment filed with the Department of Healthcare and Family Services, as provided by law, is equivalent to an adjudication of the parentage of a child and confers upon the acknowledged father all of the rights and duties of a parent"). Norman B. said he and Karen B. had been together for over a year. They married two days after DCFS took protective custody of Z.B. The assessment noted he was "a registered sex offender with an extensive criminal history."
¶ 24 i. His Criminal Record