No. 12PDJ063.
[…] Since Respondent did not engage in more than two distinct types of misconduct, however, we accord relatively little weight to this aggravating factor.
Substantial Experience in the Practice of Law—9.22(i): As a lawyer licensed in Colorado in 1992, Respondent has considerable experience in the practice of law. This factor therefore applies in aggravation.
Illegal Conduct—9.22(k): The People ask us to apply this aggravator, arguing that Respondent criminally impersonated a lawyer. C.R.S. section 18–5–113 provides that a person commits criminal impersonation if he knowingly “[a]ssumes a false or fictitious identity or capacity, legal or other, and in such identity or capacity he ... [p]erforms any [ ] act with intent to unlawfully gain a benefit for himself....” Respondent's admitted conduct amounts to a violation of this statute, so this aggravating factor applies here.
See People v.