People v. Kamyab
[…] Discussion

1. Duress

Appellant contends that the trial court erred in refusing his request to modify CALJIC No. 4.40 to instruct the jury that the defense of duress also applied when threats of harm are made to third parties, in this case his ex-wife and children. We agree that the trial court incorrectly believed that the defense of duress applied only to threats to harm a defendant. We see no harm to appellant from this error, because there was no evidence to support the requested modification to the duress instruction.

Section 26 describes the duress defense: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶] ··· [¶] Persons (unless the crime be punishable with death) who committed the act or made the omission charged under threats or menaces sufficient to show that they had reasonable cause to and did believe their lives would be endangered if they refused."

The duress defense applies to both threats to a defendant's life and to threats to a third party. (People v. Coffman (2004) 34 Cal.4th 1, 100; People v. Heath (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 892, 897-899.)

"[T]he defense of duress negates the intent or capacity to commit the crime charged.