04-11-2024
[…] Over defendant's objections, the trial court, without explanation, found OV 12 was properly assessed at 25 points. It is clear that in assessing these points, the trial court relied on evidence defendant performed fellatio on the victim. No other evidence of sexual penetration between defendant and the victim was presented. See MCL 750.520a(r) (defining "sexual penetration" to mean "sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of another person's body, but emission of semen is not required.")" Defendant was acquitted of CSC-I, which requires sexual penetration, MCL 750.520b(1)(b)(iii), and convicted of CSC-II, which only requires sexual contact, MCL 750.520c(1)(b)(iii).