NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Gov. Code, § 29550.2, subd. (a).) That same section also provides that if the person arrested “has the ability to pay, a judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person.” (Ibid.)
Thus, Government Code sections 29550 and 29550.2 make the fees subject to a defendant’s ability to pay.
In this case, however, the trial court identified the City of San Jose as the payee. Accordingly, the basis of the fee was Government Code section 29550.1.
Government Code section 29550.1 states, “Any city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency for the criminal justice administration fee.”
As can be seen, nothing in the statute requires a determination of the defendant’s ability to pay. Thus, the criminal justice administration fee imposed here was mandatory and not subject to ability to pay.
Defendant’s reliance upon Pacheco is erroneous.