People v. Kahl
[…] In this case, an acquittal would not have been unreasonable. However, we conclude that the verdict of guilt was not against the weight of the evidence, and that the judgments of conviction should be affirmed.

Penal Law § 130.52 provides that a person is guilty of forcible touching "when such person intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, forcibly touches the sexual or other intimate parts of another person for the purpose of degrading or abusing such person; or for the purpose of gratifying the actor's sexual desire." Penal Law § 130.55, in pertinent part, provides that a person is guilty of sexual abuse in the third degree "when he or she subjects another person to sexual contact without the latter's consent." Penal Law § 130.00 (3) states, in pertinent part, that "[s]exual contact . . . means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party."