People v. Kahl
[…] Penal Law § 130.55, in pertinent part, provides that a person is guilty of sexual abuse in the third degree "when he or she subjects another person to sexual contact without the latter's consent." Penal Law § 130.00 (3) states, in pertinent part, that "[s]exual contact . . . means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party." Penal Law § 130.05 (2) (c) states that "[w]here the offense charged is sexual abuse or forcible touching," lack of consent results from "any circumstances, in addition to forcible compulsion or incapacity to consent, in which the victim does not expressly or impliedly acquiesce in the actor's conduct."

"[T]he inquiry as to whether a defendant was seeking sexual gratification can be inferred from his or her conduct" (People v Fuller, 50 AD3d 1171, 1175 [2008]).