People v. Kagoshima
[…] (Italics added.)

Defendant asserts that she "served 25 more days in jail than the agreed sentence, which multiplied by $30 per day pursuant to Penal Code section 1205, subdivision (a)," equals a total of $750 that must be "applied to the fines." She points out that the amount of monetary credit she is due for her excess custody exceeds the $270 in fines and fees imposed on her. She therefore argues that the fines and fees must be entirely stricken, and the "remaining 32 custody credits" must be deducted from her three-year term of probation.

Subdivision (a) of section 1205 reads: "A judgment that the defendant pay a fine, with or without other punishment, may also direct that he or she be imprisoned until the fine is satisfied and may further direct that the imprisonment begin at and continue after the expiration of any imprisonment imposed as a part of the punishment or of any other imprisonment to which he or she may theretofore have been sentenced. Each of these judgments shall specify the extent of the imprisonment for nonpayment of the fine, which shall not be more than one day for each thirty dollars ($30) of the fine, nor exceed in any case the term for which the defendant might be sentenced to imprisonment for the offense of which he or she has been convicted. A defendant held in custody for nonpayment of a fine shall be entitled to credit on the fine for each day he or she is so held in custody, at the rate specified in the judgment. When the defendant has been convicted of a misdemeanor, a judgment that the defendant pay a fine may also direct that he or she pay the fine within a limited time or in installments on specified dates and that in default of payment as therein stipulated he or she be imprisoned in the discretion of the court either until the defaulted installment is satisfied or until the fine is satisfied in full; but unless the direction is given in the judgment, the fine shall be payable forthwith."

We agree with defendant that by its explicit terms section 2900.5, subdivision (a), requires a grant of credit against her restitution fine.