People v. K.A. (In re R.A.)
[…] They believe it was improper for the court to consider such evidence to make an anticipatory ruling. Contrary to parents' assertions, the court could properly consider the evidence concerning R.A.'s siblings, as well as any prior reports and dispositions, in making its determination with respect to R.A. Under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, "proof of the abuse, neglect or dependency

of one minor shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse, neglect or dependency of any other minor for whom the respondent is responsible." 705 ILCS 405/2-18(3) (West 2014). In re April C., 326 Ill. App. 3d at 260, 760 N.E.2d at 113. Additionally, section 2-22(1) of the Juvenile Court Act states in part:

"At the dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in the best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the court, and, if he is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine the proper disposition best serving the *** interests of the minor and the public. *** All evidence helpful in determining these questions, including oral and written reports, may be admitted and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent for the purposes of the adjudicatory hearing." 705 ILCS 405/2-22(1) (West 2014).

Clearly, the trial court has wide latitude in considering any evidence that is relevant and helpful to the court's determination of a proper disposition. In re April C., 326 Ill.