05-23-2024
[…] (Welf. &Inst. Code, § 782; In re Greg F., supra, 55 Cal.4th at p. 400.) Recently, this discretion has been held to include the dismissal of a portion of a petition. (In re J.P. (2023) 94 Cal.App.5th 74, 77; see also In re J.B. (2022) 75 Cal.App.5th 410, 413 [dismissal of previously adjudicated petitions].)
The dispute centers around Welfare and Institutions Code section 733, which outlines the offenses that are eligible for DJJ commitment, and Welfare and Institutions Code section 782, which authorizes the juvenile court to dismiss a petition. Welfare and Institutions Code section 733, subdivision (c) provides, "A ward of the juvenile court who meets any condition described below shall not be committed to the [D]J]: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) The ward has been or is adjudged a ward of the court pursuant to [Welfare and Institutions Code,] [s]ection 602, and the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 [of the Welfare and Institutions Code] or subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code." "[T]he language of [Welfare and Institutions Code] section 733[, subdivision] (c) is clear and lends itself to only one reasonable interpretation.