05-23-2024
[…] We conclude there is insufficient evidence to support the conclusion that appellant's attempted murder of A.B. was premeditated and deliberate. Thus, the premeditation and deliberation finding must be reversed.
C. Carrying a Concealed Firearm in a Vehicle
Appellant argues no testimony or evidence was ever presented regarding the manner in which the gun was carried in the Acura on September 8, 2019. We agree there is insufficient evidence to support the court's true finding on count VI, which charged appellant with carrying a concealed weapon within a vehicle. (§ 25400, subd. (a)(1)).
Section 25400, provides in subdivision (a)(1) that a person is guilty of carrying a concealed firearm when he carries "concealed within any vehicle that is under the person's control . . . any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person." (Italics added.) No evidence supported a conclusion that appellant carried a gun concealed within a car he controlled on September 8, 2019.
A concealed weapon inside a car might be found underneath a floor mat (People v.