In re J.W.
[…] (§ 790, subd. (b).) If the prosecutor concludes the minor is eligible, he or she "shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and his or her attorney." (§ 790, subd. (b).) The form designed for this purpose is Judicial Council form JV-750, Determination of Eligibility—Deferred Entry of Judgment-Juvenile, which shall be filed with the petition. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.800(b)(1); In re Trenton D. (2015) 242 Cal.App.4th 1319, 1322-1323.)

Under section 791, "[t]he prosecuting attorney's written notification to the minor shall also include," inter alia, "[a] full description of the procedures for deferred entry of judgment" and "[a] clear statement that, in lieu of jurisdictional and disposition hearings, the court may grant a deferred entry of judgment with respect to any offense charged in the petition, provided that the minor admits each allegation contained in the petition and waives time for the pronouncement of judgment." (§ 791, subds. (a)(1), (a)(3).)