08-02-2018
[…] Appellant appears to concede he could have been ordered to pay restitution for the monitor if he had been separately alleged to have violated section 871, subdivision (d): Under that statute, a minor who "removes his or her electronic monitor without authority and who, for more than 48 hours, violates the terms and conditions of his or her probation relating to the proper use of the electronic monitor shall be guilty of a misdemeanor" and, "[i]f an electronic monitor is damaged or discarded while in the possession of the minor, restitution for the cost of replacing the unit may be ordered as part of the punishment."