People v. Justin W. (In re K.W.)
[…] While the court should have made its finding explicit and specific, we agree the record sufficiently demonstrates the court found respondent to be fit, able, and willing to care for K.W.

¶ 53 Section 2-28 of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-28 (West 2018)) provides a process by which a parent who has lost custody of a neglected or abused child may move for a trial court to restore custody. Section 2-28(4) states, in relevant part, as follows:

"Custody of the minor shall not be restored to any parent *** in any case in which the minor is found to be neglected or abused ***, unless the minor can be cared for at home without endangering
his or her health or safety and it is in the best interest of the minor, and if such neglect [or] abuse *** is found by the court under paragraph (1) of Section 2-21 of this Act to have come about due to the acts or omissions or both of such parent ***, until such time as *** a hearing is held on the issue of the health, safety and best interest of the minor and the fitness of such parent *** to care for the minor and the court enters an order that such parent *** is fit to care for the minor." Id.§ 2-28(4).