People v. Justin M. (In re A.M.)
[…] Thus, although the plans are arguably consistent with respondent having engaged in services at most in very late 2021 and very early 2022, such a level of engagement is not consistent with respondent making progress toward obtaining custody of the children.

¶ 54 Further, while there was no objection to the introduction of the service plans, the State almost certainly could have laid a foundation for the plans' introduction through Davis's testimony even if challenged. Service plans and DCFS investigative records are admissible under section 2-18(4)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act (705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2022) if the trial court:

"finds that the [plan or record] was made in the regular course of the business of the *** [relevant] agency and that it was in the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event [recorded therein], or within a reasonable time thereafter."