NO. 4-17-0733
[…] Accordingly, we will address the merits of the issues raised by respondent's counsel.
¶ 30 B. Notice
¶ 31 Before the State may proceed with the involuntary administration of psychotropic medication, the State must show "the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision
about the treatment." 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(E) (West 2016). "Before a respondent can make a 'reasoned decision' about treatment, the respondent must be advised in writing about several things important to making that decision." Katarzyna G., 2013 IL App (2d) 120807, ¶ 16, 995 N.E.2d 585. Section 2-102(a-5) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2016)) provides as follows:
"If the services include the administration of electroconvulsive therapy or psychotropic medication, the physician or the physician's designee shall advise the recipient, in writing, of the side effects, risks, and benefits of the treatment, as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the extent such advice is consistent with the recipient's ability to understand the information communicated."
"Section 2-102(a-5) of the Code not only ensures that a respondent is fully informed about the risks, benefits, side effects, and alternatives to treatment, but also ensures that the respondent's due process rights are protected." Katarzyna G., 2013 IL App (2d) 120807, ¶ 16, 995 N.E.2d 585.