NO. 4-17-0733
[…] He presented respondent with a written list of the benefits, risks, and possible side effects, as well as a list of alternative treatments to psychotropic medication, but respondent refused to take them. Dr. Zhang told respondent he would put the materials in his box so he could read them later. With no evidence to the contrary, the evidence
indicates Dr. Zhang complied with the written-notification requirement of section 2-102(a-5) of the Code.
¶ 33 C. Sufficiency of the Evidence
¶ 34 Section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2016)) provides psychotropic medication "may be administered to the recipient if and only if it has been determined by clear and convincing evidence" that certain factors are present. In determining whether a person meets the criteria specified in the statute, "the court may consider evidence of the person's history of serious violence, repeated past pattern of specific behavior, actions related to the person's illness, or past outcomes of various treatment options." 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2016). Section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) of the Code (405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West 2016)) lists the criteria as follows:
"(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.
(B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the recipient currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability to function, as compared to the recipient's ability to function prior to the current onset of symptoms of the mental illness or disability for which treatment is presently sought, (ii) suffering, or (iii) threatening behavior.
(C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the continuing presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4) or the repeated episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
(D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.
(E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment.
(F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found inappropriate.
(G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that such testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the treatment."
¶ 35 In this case, Dr. Zhang testified respondent had been diagnosed with schizophrenia and had demonstrated symptoms since March 2017. Because of that mental illness, Dr.